We had great experience working with Steve on Family Trust and will. He’s extremely professional and knowledgeable in this space who helped us every step of the way. Highly Recommended. For these reasons I recommend Steve Bliss and Escondido Probate Law as your next probate lawyer. (Full retirement age for survivor benefits differs from retirement and spousal benefits; it is currently 66 but will gradually increase to 67 over the next several years.). When Should You Start an Estate Plan? According to California probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. In exchange for moving your life insurance policy into the trust, an ILIT provides certain advantages. I seriously need a brilliant estate attorney attorney near Northeastern escondido, Ca.